The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1494

Every rukūʿ of ṣalāt al‐āyāt is a rukn; therefore, if a rukūʿ is intentionally omitted or added, the prayer is invalid. The same applies if a rukūʿ is mistakenly omitted, or, based on obligatory precaution, if it is mistakenly added.