The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1490

It is recommended that one says takbīr before and after rukūʿ, but saying takbīr after the fifth and the tenth rukūʿ is not recommended; rather, it is recommended that one says ‘samiʿal lāhu liman ḥamidah’.53

53 For the translation of this phrase, see the third section of ‘Translation of prayers’ after Ruling 1107.