The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1442

If in the first and second rakʿah of the ṣubḥ, maghrib, and ʿishāʾ prayers a follower hears Sūrat al-Ḥamd and the other surah, then even though he is unable to distinguish the individual words, he must not recite Sūrat al-Ḥamd and the other surah. However, if he cannot hear the voice of the imam, it is recommended that he recites Sūrat al-Ḥamd and the other surah but he must recite them in a whisper; and in the event that he inadvertently recites them aloud, there is no problem.