The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1424

With regard to someone who is confident that if he starts reciting the other surah or completes it he will be able to join the imam in rukūʿ, in the event that he does not prolong the other surah a lot, it is better that he starts reciting the other surah or completes it if he has started it. However, if he does prolong it a lot, such that it cannot be said he is following the imam, then he must not start it, or, if he has started it he must not complete it; otherwise, his congregational prayer becomes invalid although his prayer [performed on his own] is valid if he acted according to the duty of one who performs prayers on his own, as per the details mentioned in Ruling 1403.