The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1415

The obligatory precaution is that between the place where a follower performs sajdah and the place where the imam stands there must not be a gap of more than the [largest normal]49 step of a person.50 The same applies with regard to a follower who is linked to the imam by another follower in front of him. And the recommended precaution is that between the place where a follower stands and the place where another follower stands in front of him, there should not be a gap of more than the space needed for a person to perform sajdah.

49 The words ‘largest normal’ are in keeping with the way this ruling is worded in al-Sayyid al-Sistani’s other works (see Minhāj al‐Ṣāliḥīn, vol. 1, p. 245, Ruling 795; al‐Masāʾil al‐Muntakhabah, p. 171, Ruling 374; Tawḍīḥ al‐Masāʾil‐i Jāmiʿ, vol. 1, p. 484, Ruling 1710).

50 In Tawḍīḥal‐Masāʾil‐iJāmiʿ, ‘a large step ’is defined as ‘approximately one metre’ (vol. 1, p. 484, Ruling 1710).