The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1412

A follower must not stand in front of the imam. In fact, the obligatory precaution is that if there are a number of followers, they must not stand in line with the imam; however, if the follower is the only person, there is no problem if he stands in line with the imam.