The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1404

If after the imam has recited Sūrat al-Ḥamd and the other surah a follower makes the intention to perform the prayer on his own due to a legitimate excuse, it is not necessary that he recites Sūrat al-Ḥamd and the other surah. However, if he does not have a legitimate excuse or he makes the intention of performing the prayer on his own before the completion of Sūrat al-Ḥamd and the other surah, then based on obligatory precaution it is necessary that he recites all of Sūrat al-Ḥamd and the other surah.