The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1255

If after the salām of the prayer one remembers that he has not performed one rakʿah or more from the end of the prayer, in the event that he has done something that were he to do it intentionally or inadvertently during prayers it would invalidate the prayer – such as turning his back to qibla – his prayer is invalid. However, if he has not done anything that were he to do it intentionally or inadvertently during prayers it would invalidate the prayer, he must immediately perform what he had forgotten and for the additional salām, he must, based on obligatory precaution, perform sajdatā al‐sahw.