The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1198

If someone who performs prayers in a sitting position has a doubt for which he must perform one rakʿah of ṣalāt al‐iḥtiyāṭ in a standing position or two rakʿahs in a sitting position, he must perform one rakʿah in a sitting position. And if he has a doubt for which he must perform two rakʿahs of ṣalāt al‐iḥtiyāṭ in a standing position, he must perform two rakʿahs in a sitting position.