The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1141

If while performing prayers one swallows food that had remained in his mouth or in between his teeth, his prayer does not become invalid. Furthermore, there is no problem if a lump of sugar or sugar granules and suchlike remain in one’s mouth and gradually dissolve and are swallowed while one is performing prayers.