The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

3. Prayer (Ṣalāh)

+ Read more
  • Ruling 1486

    Ṣalāt al‐āyāt consists of two rakʿahs, and in each rakʿah there are five rukūʿs. The method of performing the prayer is as follows: after one has made the intention [of performing the prayer], he says takbīr, recites one Sūrat …

    + Read more
  • Ruling 1487

    [A shorter method of performing ṣalāt al‐āyāt is as follows:] after one has made the intention [of performing the prayer], he says takbīr and recites Sūrat al-Ḥamd; then, he can divide the verses of the other surah into five parts …

    + Read more
  • Ruling 1488

    There is no problem if a person recites Sūrat al-Ḥamd and the other surah five times in one rakʿah of ṣalāt al‐āyāt, and in the other rakʿah he recites one Sūrat al-Ḥamd and divides the other surah into five parts. …

    + Read more
  • Ruling 1489

    Those things that are obligatory and recommended in the daily prayers are also obligatory and recommended in ṣalāt al‐āyāt. However, if ṣalāt al‐āyāt is performed in congregation, one can say ‘aṣṣalāh’ three times instead of adhān and iqāmah with the intention …

    + Read more
  • Ruling 1490

    It is recommended that one says takbīr before and after rukūʿ, but saying takbīr after the fifth and the tenth rukūʿ is not recommended; rather, it is recommended that one says ‘samiʿal lāhu liman ḥamidah’.53 53 For the translation of this …

    + Read more
  • Ruling 1491

    It is recommended that one performs qunūt before the second, fourth, sixth, eighth, and tenth rukūʿ; and if one performs qunūt before only the tenth rukūʿ, it is sufficient.

    + Read more
  • Ruling 1492

    If in ṣalāt al‐āyāt one doubts how many rakʿahs he has performed, and having thought about it he does not find an answer, his prayer is invalid.

    + Read more
  • Ruling 1493

    If a person doubts whether he is in the last rukūʿ of the first rakʿah or the first rukūʿ of the second rakʿah, and having thought about it he does not find an answer, his prayer is invalid. However, if, for …

    + Read more
  • Ruling 1494

    Every rukūʿ of ṣalāt al‐āyāt is a rukn; therefore, if a rukūʿ is intentionally omitted or added, the prayer is invalid. The same applies if a rukūʿ is mistakenly omitted, or, based on obligatory precaution, if it is mistakenly added.

    + Read more