The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

3. Prayer (Ṣalāh)

+ Read more
  • Ruling 1031

    In every rakʿah of the obligatory and recommended prayers, one must perform two sajdahs after rukūʿ. A sajdah is performed when one places his forehead on the ground in a particular manner with the intention of humility [before Allah]. While …

    + Read more
  • Ruling 1032

    Two sajdahs together comprise one rukn, and if someone does not perform both of them in obligatory prayers in one rakʿah – even if this is due to forgetfulness or not knowing the ruling – his prayer is invalid. …

    + Read more
  • Ruling 1033

    If a person intentionally does not perform a sajdah or adds a sajdah, his prayer becomes invalid; but if he inadvertently does not perform a sajdah or adds one, his prayer does not become invalid. The rule relating to when …

    + Read more
  • Ruling 1034

    If someone who can place his forehead on the ground, intentionally or inadvertently does not place it on the ground, he has not performed sajdah even if the other parts of his body touch the ground. However, if he …

    + Read more
  • Ruling 1035

    When one has the option to, it is better that in sajdah he says:subḥānal lāhسُبْحَانَ اللهِ×3…or:subḥāna rabbiyal aʿlā wa biḥamdihسُبْحَانَ رَبِّيَ الْأَعْلَىٰ وَ بِحَمْدِهِ×1…and these words must be said consecutively and in correct Arabic. Saying any dhikr suffices, but based on …

    + Read more
  • Ruling 1036

    While performing sujūd, one’s body must be still, and he must not intentionally move his body in a manner that it is no longer still, even when – based on obligatory precaution – he is not saying an …

    + Read more
  • Ruling 1037

    If a person intentionally says the dhikr of sajdah before his forehead touches the ground and before his body becomes still, his prayer is invalid unless he says the dhikr again when his body is still. And if he intentionally raises …

    + Read more
  • Ruling 1038

    If a person inadvertently says the dhikr of sajdah before his forehead touches the ground, and if before he lifts his head from sajdah he realises that he has made a mistake, he must remain still and say the dhikr again. However, …

    + Read more
  • Ruling 1039

    If after one raises his head from sajdah he realises that he raised his head before he completed the dhikr of sajdah, his prayer is valid.

    + Read more
  • Ruling 1040

    If while saying the dhikr of sajdah one intentionally raises one of the seven parts of the body from the ground, and if this is inconsistent with the requirement for the body to be still in sujūd, the prayer is …

    + Read more