The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

29. Divorce

+ Read more
  • Ruling 2528

    There is no ʿiddah for a girl who has not completed nine lunar years nor for a postmenopausal woman. This means that even if their husbands have had sexual intercourse with them, they can marry immediately after becoming divorced.

    + Read more
  • Ruling 2529

    If a husband divorces his wife with whom he has had sexual intercourse and who has completed nine lunar years and is not postmenopausal, she must observe ʿiddah after the divorce. The ʿiddah of a woman for whom …

    + Read more
  • Ruling 2530

    If a woman does not menstruate even though it is usual for women of her age to menstruate, or, if a woman menstruates but the gap between two of her menstruation cycles is three months or more, then, …

    + Read more
  • Ruling 2531

    If a woman whose ʿiddah is three months is divorced at the beginning of the lunar month, she must observe ʿiddah for three complete months. However, if she is divorced in the middle of the month, she must …

    + Read more
  • Ruling 2532

    If a pregnant woman is divorced, her ʿiddah comes to an end when the child is born or is miscarried. Therefore, if, for example, her child is born one hour after her divorce, her ʿiddah will have ended. However, …

    + Read more
  • Ruling 2533

    If a woman who has completed nine lunar years and is not postmenopausal is married in a temporary marriage, and if her husband has sexual intercourse with her and the period of the temporary marriage comes to an …

    + Read more
  • Ruling 2534

    The ʿiddah of a divorce begins from the moment the formula for divorce is said, irrespective of whether the woman knows that she has been divorced or not. Therefore, if she finds out after the ʿiddah period has …

    + Read more