The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

27. Marriage

+ Read more
  • Ruling 2389

    A marriage contract must fulfil the following conditions [in order for it to be valid]:based on obligatory precaution, the formula must be said in Arabic. If the man or the woman are unable to say the formula in …

    + Read more
  • Ruling 2390

    If one or more letters is wrongly said in the marriage contract but the meaning does not change, the contract is valid.

    + Read more
  • Ruling 2391

    If a person who says the formula knows its meaning, albeit in a general way, and he intends to bring its meaning into effect, the contract is valid and it is not necessary for him to know the …

    + Read more
  • Ruling 2392

    If a woman is wedded to a man without their consent and afterwards the man and the woman consent to the marriage, the marriage contract is valid. Furthermore, for their consent [to be understood], it is sufficient that …

    + Read more
  • Ruling 2393

    If a man and a woman, or one of them, is compelled to marry, and after the marriage contract has been concluded they consent to it in the manner that was mentioned in the previous ruling, the contract …

    + Read more
  • Ruling 2394

    A father or paternal grandfather can wed to someone his non-bāligh child/grandchild or his insane child/grandchild who has become bāligh while in the state of insanity. After the child becomes bāligh or the insane individual becomes sane, if the …

    + Read more
  • Ruling 2395

    If a girl wishes to get married and she has reached the age of legal responsibility (bulūgh) and is mature (rashīdah) – meaning that she is able to determine what is in her interest – and she is …

    + Read more
  • Ruling 2396

    If a girl is not a virgin, or if she is a virgin but her father or paternal grandfather totally prevent her from marrying every individual who is legally (sharʿan) and commonly considered to be appropriate for her, …

    + Read more
  • Ruling 2397

    If a father or a paternal grandfather marries his non-bāligh son/grandson to a girl, then once he becomes bāligh he will have to pay for his wife’s living expenses. In fact, even before he reaches bulūgh, if he …

    + Read more
  • Ruling 2398

    If a father or paternal grandfather marries his non-bāligh son/grandson to a girl, in the event that the son/grandson does not own any property at the time of the marriage contract, the father or paternal grandfather must provide his …

    + Read more