The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 999

With regard to someone who has a habit of saying al‐tasbīḥāt al‐arbaʿah in the third and fourth rakʿahs, if he ignores his habit and with the intention of performing his duty starts reciting Sūrat al-Ḥamd, it will suffice and it is not necessary for him to recite Sūrat al-Ḥamd or to say al‐tasbīḥāt al‐arbaʿah again.