The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 996

If a person says al‐tasbīḥāt al‐arbaʿah in the first two rakʿahs of prayers thinking that he is performing the last two rakʿahs, in the event that he realises this before rukūʿ, he must recite Sūrat al-Ḥamd and the other surah. And if he realises this during or after rukūʿ, his prayer is valid.