The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 991

In the third and fourth rakʿahs of prayers, a person can either recite one Sūrat al-Ḥamd or say one al‐tasbīḥāt al‐arbaʿah, i.e. he can say once:

سُبْحَانَ اللهِ وَ الْحَمْدُ لِلّٰهِ وَ لَا إِلٰهَ إِلاَّ اللهُ وَ اللهُ أَکْبَـرُ

subḥānal lāhi wal ḥamdu lillāhi wa lā ilāha illal lāhu wallāhu akbar

…and it is better that he says this three times. And a person can recite Sūrat al-Ḥamd in one rakʿah and say al‐tasbīḥāt al‐arbaʿah in the second rakʿah, although it is better that he says al‐tasbīḥāt al‐arbaʿah in both the rakʿahs.