The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 988*

If a mukallaf does not know the fatḥah and kasrah of a particular word, or, for example, he does not know whether a particular word is spelt with a ‘ه’ or a ‘ح’, then he must perform his duty in some way; for example, he must learn it, or perform prayers in congregation, or recite it in two or more ways so that he is certain that he has recited it correctly. However, in such a case, his prayer is deemed to be valid only if that wrong sentence can be commonly considered part of the Qur’an or a dhikr.

  • Commentary

    This ruling changed in March 2022. The previous version of the ruling was as follows:

    “If a person does not know the fatḥah and kasrah of a particular word, or, for example, he does not know whether a particular word is spelt a ‘ ه’ or a ‘ ح’, then he must perform his duty in some way; for example, he must learn it, or perform prayers in congregation, or recite it in two or more ways so that he is certain that he has recited it correctly. However, in such a case, his prayer is deemed to be valid only if that wrong sentence can be commonly considered as being from the Qur’an or as being a dhikr.”