The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 983

One must correctly recite qirāʾah of the prayer. If someone cannot in any way recite the whole of Sūrat al-Ḥamd correctly, he must recite it in the way he can provided that the amount he recites correctly is significant. However, if that amount is insignificant, then based on obligatory precaution he must add to it an amount of the Qur’an that he can recite correctly. If he cannot do this, he must add to it tasbīḥ [i.e. sayingsubḥānal lāh]. However, if someone cannot recite the other surah correctly at all, it is not necessary for him to recite something else in its place. In all the above cases, the recommended precaution is that such a person should perform prayers in congregation.