The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 976

If in prayers a person recites a surah other than Sūrat al-Ikhlāṣ and Sūrat al-Kāfirūn, and if he has not recited up to half of it, he can leave it and recite another surah instead. However, if he has recited half of it, then based on obligatory precaution it is not permitted for him to leave it and change to another surah.