The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 974

If after Sūrat al-Ḥamd one begins reciting Sūrat al-Ikhlāṣ or Sūrat al-Kāfirūn, he cannot leave it and recite another surah instead. However, in the Friday prayer and the prayers on Friday, if one forgetfully recites one of these two surahs instead of Sūrat al-Jumuʿah and Sūrat al-Munāfiqūn, he can leave it and recite Sūrat Jumuʿah and Sūrat al-Munāfiqūn instead; however, the recommended precaution is that one should not leave it [i.e. Sūrat al-Ikhlāṣ or Sūrat al-Kāfirūn] after having recited half of it.