The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 960

If someone who performs prayers in a sitting position can stand during prayers, he must perform prayers in a standing position as much as he is able to. However, as long as his body is not still, he must not say any of the obligatory dhikr. And if he knows that he can stand for only a short while, he must do so for the standing that is connected to the rukūʿ.