The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 959

With regard to one who performs prayers lying down, if he can sit during prayers, he must do so as much as he is able to. Similarly, if he can stand, he must do so as much as he is able to. However, as long as his body is not still, he must not say any of the obligatory dhikrs. And if he knows that he can stand for only a short while, he must do so specifically for the standing that is connected to the rukūʿ.