The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 956

As long as a person is able to perform prayers in a standing position, he must not sit down. For example, someone whose body shakes when he stands, or is compelled to lean on something or incline his body a little, must perform prayers in a standing position in whatever way he can. However, if he cannot stand at all, he must sit straight and perform prayers in a sitting position.