The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 952

If a person says recommended dhikr while moving – for example, he says takbīr while going into rukūʿ or sajdah – in the event that he says it with the intention of it being a dhikr that has been prescribed in prayers, that dhikr is not valid but his prayer is valid.

The [recommended] sentence:

بِحَوْلِ اللّٰهِ وَ قُـوَّتِهِ أَقُومُ وَ أَقْـعُدُ

biḥawlil lāhi wa qūwwatihi aqūmu wa aqʿud

…must be said while getting up [after the completion of a rakʿah].