The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 930

If a person makes the intention in ẓuhr or ʿaṣr prayers that ‘I am performing a four rakʿah prayer’ but does not specify if it is the ẓuhr or ʿaṣr prayer, his prayer is invalid. However, it is sufficient if he specifies the ẓuhr prayer as the first prayer and the ʿaṣr prayer as the second prayer. And someone for whom, for example, it is obligatory to make up a ẓuhr prayer, if he wants to make up that prayer or perform the ẓuhr prayer within the prescribed time for ẓuhr prayers, he must specify in his intention which prayer he is performing.