The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 921

Adhān and iqāmah must be said after the time for prayer has set in. If a person says them before time – whether intentionally or forgetfully – they are invalid, except in the case when the time of prayer sets in during a prayer and the prayer is ruled as being valid, as explained in Ruling 731.