The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 919

There must not be an interval between adhān and iqāmah, and if an interval occurs to the extent that the adhān that was said cannot be regarded as being the adhān of that iqāmah, then the adhān is invalid. Also, if there is an interval between the adhān and iqāmah and the prayer to the extent that the adhān and iqāmah cannot be regarded as being those of the prayer, then the adhān and iqāmah are invalid.