The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 911

Apart from the case mentioned in the previous ruling, adhān and iqāmah become excepted if six conditions are fulfilled:

  1. congregational prayers are performed in a mosque; if they are not performed in a mosque, then adhān and iqāmah are not excepted;
  2. adhān and iqāmah have already been said for that prayer;
  3. the congregational prayer is not invalid;
  4. his prayer and the congregational prayer take place in one place; therefore, if the congregational prayer is performed inside a mosque and he wants to perform prayers on the mosque’s roof top, it is recommended that he says adhān and iqāmah;
  5. the congregational prayer is being performed within its prescribed time; but it is not a condition that his prayer also be one that is being performed within its prescribed time if he is performing it on his own;
  6. his prayer and the congregational prayer are performed in a time that is common to both; for example, both perform ẓuhr prayers or both perform ʿaṣr prayers, or the prayer that is performed in congregation is ẓuhr and he performs ʿaṣr prayers, or he performs ẓuhr prayers and the congregational prayer is ʿaṣr. However, if the congregational prayer is ʿaṣr and it is being performed at the end of its prescribed time [and the rows have not yet broken up] and he wants to perform maghrib within its prescribed time, then adhān and iqāmah are not excepted.