The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 910

If a person goes to the mosque to perform prayers and finds that congregational prayers are over, he does not have to say adhān and iqāmah for his own prayers as long as the rows have not broken up and the people have not dispersed; i.e. in such a case, saying them is not an emphasised recommended act. In fact, if he wants to say adhān, it is better that he does so in a very low voice. And if he wants to establish another congregational prayer, he must not say adhān and iqāmah.