The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 908

Whenever a person performs two prayers that share a common time one after the other, if he says adhān for the first prayer, then saying it for the second prayer is excepted. This is irrespective of whether or not it is better to join the two prayers together, such as joining ẓuhr and ʿaṣr prayers on the Day of ʿArafah – which is the ninth day of the month of Dhū al-Ḥijjah – [when it is better to join the two prayers together] if one performs them within the prime time (waqt al‐faḍīlah) of the ẓuhr prayer even if he is not in ʿArafāt. And [another example is] joining maghrib and ʿishāʾ prayers on the eve of Eid al-Aḍḥā for one who is in Mashʿar al-Ḥarām and he joins them within the prime time of the ʿishāʾ prayer.

Adhān being excepted in these cases is conditional upon there not being a long interval between the two prayers, and there is no problem if an interval occurs on account of performing nāfilah prayers or reciting duʿāʾs after prayers (taʿqībāt). In these cases, the obligatory precaution is that adhān must not be said with the intention of it being an act that has been sanctioned in Islamic law; in fact, saying adhān in the two aforementioned cases on the Day of ʿArafah and in Mashʿar while observing the conditions that were mentioned is contrary to obligatory precaution [and therefore, adhān must not be said], even without the intention of it being an act that has been sanctioned in Islamic law.