The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 893

If for the purposes of holding mourning ceremonies a mosque is draped in curtains and covered in rugs and black cloth, and if utensils for serving tea are brought into it, then as long as these actions do not damage the mosque and do not obstruct the performing of prayers in it, there is no problem.