The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 890

It is unlawful to make the shrines of the Imams (ʿA) impure. If one of the shrines becomes impure, in the event that it remaining impure is disrespectful, it is obligatory to make it pure. In fact, the recommended precaution is that even if it is not disrespectful, it should be made pure.