The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 871

If a person is compelled to perform prayers in a place where it is not at all possible to stand up straight, it is necessary that he performs prayers in a sitting position; and if performing rukūʿ and sujūd is also not possible, he must perform them by indications of the head.