The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 864

Performing prayers on someone else’s property is permitted only when the owner clearly gives his consent to do so, or he says something that indicates he has given permission – such as giving someone his consent to sit and sleep on his property, by which it can be understood that he has given permission for prayers to be performed there as well – or, when one derives confidence by some other way that the owner consents.