The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 860

If a person purchases property with money on which khums has not been paid and the purchase is a non-specified undertaking (al‐kullī fī al‐dhimmah),21 as most purchases are, then using it is lawful for him and he owes khums on the money he paid for the property. However, if a person purchases property with the actual money on which khums has not been paid,22 then using that property without the authorisation of a fully qualified jurist is unlawful; and based on obligatory precaution prayers performed there are invalid.

21 This type of purchase is known as a ‘non-specified undertaking’. See the first footnote pertaining to Ruling 807.

22 This is known as a ‘specified’ (shakhṣī) purchase. See the second footnote pertaining to Ruling 807.