The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 840

If there are several wounds on one’s body and they are so close to each other that they are considered to be one wound, there is no problem in performing prayers with that blood until the time all the wounds heal. However, if the wounds are so far apart from one another that each of them is considered to be a separate wound, then whenever one of them heals, he must wash the blood from his body and clothing in order to perform prayers.