The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 832

It is not unlawful for a man to wear the clothing of a woman, nor for a woman to wear the clothing of a man, and performing prayers with such clothing does not invalidate the prayer. However, based on obligatory precaution, it is not permitted for a man to appear in the form of a woman, and similarly vice versa.