The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 831

Wearing clothing made of a material, colour, or style that is not normal for someone who wants to wear it is unlawful if it would cause him disrespect and humiliation. However, if he performs prayers with that clothing – even if his only covering is that clothing – his prayers are valid.