The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 829

If a person does not have anything with which he can cover his private parts in prayers, it is obligatory for him to procure such a thing even if he has to hire or purchase it. However, if procuring it would cause him excessive difficulty due to his poor financial situation, or the item being expensive, or him suffering some injustice – then it is not necessary for him to procure it and he can perform prayers according to the instructions that were mentioned regarding a naked person.

  • Commentary

    The wording of this ruling was changed in March 2022. The previous version read as follows:

    “If a person does not have anything with which he can cover his private parts in prayers, it is obligatory on him to procure such a thing even if he has to hire or purchase it. However, if procuring it requires an amount of money that is a lot in relation to what he can afford, or, if spending money on it would cause him some harm, he can perform prayers in accordance with the instructions that were mentioned regarding someone who is naked.”