The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 778

If when performing prayers one intentionally does not cover his private parts, 15 his prayers are invalid. If he does this on account of not knowing the ruling, in the event that he was negligent in not learning the ruling, he must, based on obligatory precaution, perform the prayers again.

15 With regard to a woman, ‘private parts’ in this and in subsequent rulings pertaining to covering the body in prayers refers to all the parts of the body that a woman must cover in prayers; i.e. her entire body – apart from her face, her hands below the wrists, and her feet below the ankles. (See Tawḍīḥ al‐Masāʾil‐i Jāmiʿ, vol. 1, p. 288, Ruling 933).