The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 718

If someone inadvertently (sahwan) starts performing the ʿaṣr prayer before he has performed the ẓuhr prayer and he realises this mistake in the middle of the prayer, he must change his intention to ẓuhr prayers, i.e. he must make the intention that whatever I have performed until now, and whatever I am performing right now, and whatever I will perform, is all part of the ẓuhr prayer. After completing the prayer, he must perform the ʿaṣr prayer.