The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 712

If someone performs tayammum in place of the ghusl for janābah, it is not necessary for them to perform wuḍūʾ for prayers. Similarly, [it is not necessary for them to perform wuḍūʾ for prayers], if the tayammum is in place of other ghusls – except the ghusl for medium istiḥāḍah –although in such a case, the recommended precaution is that they should perform wuḍūʾ as well; and if they cannot perform wuḍūʾ, they should perform another tayammum in place of wuḍūʾ.

  • Commentary

    The wording of this ruling was changed in March 2022. The previous version read as follows:

    “If someone performs tayammum in place of the ghusl for janābah, it is not necessary for him to perform wuḍūʾ for prayers. Similarly, if the tayammum is in place of other ghusls [it is not necessary for him to perform wuḍūʾ for prayers], although in such a case, the recommended precaution is that he should perform wuḍūʾ as well; and if he cannot perform wuḍūʾ, he should perform another tayammum in place of wuḍūʾ.”