The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 702

If after wiping the left hand one doubts whether or not he has correctly performed tayammum, his tayammum is valid. And in the event that one’s doubt is about the wiping of the left hand, it is necessary for him to wipe it unless it can commonly be said that he has completed performing tayammum; for example, he has started to perform an act that requires purification [such as prayers], or the close succession (muwālāh) [in performing tayammum] has not been maintained.