The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 694

When making the intention to perform tayammum, it is not necessary for one to specify whether the tayammum is in place of ghusl or wuḍūʾ. However, in cases where two tayammums must be performed, it is necessary to specify each one of them [in one’s intention]. And in the event that one tayammum is obligatory on a person and he makes the intention that he is performing his current duty, then even if he makes a mistake in determining his duty, his tayammum is valid.