The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 621

After burial, it is recommended that the grieving family should be given condolences. However, if after the passing of some time giving condolences would cause them to remember their grief, it is better to avoid it. It is also recommended to send food to the grieving family for three days, and during this time it is disapproved to eat food with them and in their house.