The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 615

If a child dies in its mother’s womb and were it to remain in the womb it would be dangerous for the mother, it must be taken out in the easiest way possible; and there is no problem if one is compelled to cut it into pieces. Furthermore, if her husband is skilled [in this matter], he must take the child out; and if this is not possible, a woman who is skilled [in this matter] must take it out. The mother can also refer this matter to someone who can better perform this task and who is more suited to her condition, even if that person is not her maḥram.