The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 611

It is not permitted to bury a corpse in a place that is usurped, or in the ground of a place like a mosque that has been given as a charitable endowment (waqf) for purposes other than burial if it causes damage or inconvenience to the endowment. In fact, the same applies, based on obligatory precaution, even if it does not cause damage or inconvenience.