The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 596

If a corpse is intentionally, forgetfully, or for some other reason buried without the prayer being performed for it, or, if after burying a corpse it becomes known that the prayer performed for it was invalid, it is not permitted to exhume the body in order to perform the prayer for it. However, there is no problem if before the body decomposes the prayer is performed at the grave-side with the intention of rajāʾ and while observing the conditions mentioned earlier for this prayer.