The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 583

Based on obligatory precaution, it is necessary to perform ṣalāt al‐mayyit for a child who has not completed six years of age but who could understand prayers; and if the child could not understand prayers, there is no problem in performing the prayer with the intention of rajāʾ [i.e. with the intention of performing it in the hope that it is desired by Allah]. There is no recommendation to perform the prayer for a stillborn child.